Privacy Policy

At Sweet {Jolie}, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 While we have always respected our customers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). 

 We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

 

·       To verify identity;

·       To verify creditworthiness;

·       To identify customer preferences;

·       To deliver requested products and services

 ·       To enrol the client in a program;

·       To contact our customer for fundraising;

·       To ensure a high standard of service to our customer;

 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2Consent can be provided orally, electronically or in writing; or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products and the customer does not opt-out.

2.4Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customer can withhold or withdraw their consent for Sweet {Jolie} to use their personal information in certain ways.  A customer decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

2.5We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

 ·       When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

·       In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;

·       When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

·       When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

·       For the purposes of collecting a debt;

·       To protect ourselves from fraud;

·       To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

 

 Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection:

 ·       To contact our customer directly about products and services that may be of interest;]

3.2We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties.

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.

5.2customer may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the customer correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:

[the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures].

6.3We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.

6.4We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

 

Policy 7 – Providing Customer Access to Personal Information

 7.1Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customers on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customers in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customers.

 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints

8.1Nicole Rice is responsible for ensuring Sweet {Jolie}’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Sweet {Jolie} compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customers may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta.

Contact information for Sweet {Jolie}:

780-966-0510    nicole@sweetjolie.com